Legislative Resolution to the Governor’s Re-Health Declaration
[…] WHEREAS, the Constitution of the State of Alaska, and the Constitution of the United States of America, inclusive in the Bill of Rights, and the Declaration of Independence are the Supreme Law of the land for all Alaskans. All elected officials take an oath to “support and defend the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of Alaska” and every elected official must be held accountable to their oath; and

WHEREAS, under Article 7, Sections 1, 4, and 5, the Constitution of the State of Alaska, Section 1 states “The Legislature shall by general law establish and maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the State...” and Section 4 states “The Legislature shall provide for the promotion and protection of public health.” Section 5 states, “The Legislature shall

provide for public welfare.”